Glasgow venue

Privacy

This Privacy Policy explains Scottish Hockey Union's online information practices and the various measures taken to protect your privacy and security.

Scottish Hockey Union is committed towards the privacy of our website users, and this website complies with both the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Directive on Privacy and Electronic Communications 2002/58/EC.

The Scottish Hockey Union Privacy Policy is published to ensure that personal data is always treated ethically and was last updated on 28 September 2007.

Information collection
Personal information is only exchanged if you decide to e-mail Scottish Hockey Union. This will typically include your name, e-mail address and any other data within the contents of your e-mail.

Only Scottish Hockey Union receives your personal information and we will use it solely for reply purposes. Replies will typically take the form of an e-mail or telephone call.

Your personal information will not be added to any database and used for further marketing purposes, unless with your express permission. Express permission would be confirmed through receipt of an e-mail message, verbal permission or through your opting-in to permission based marketing.

Scottish Hockey Union will never share your information with third parties.

Use of information
In addition to the above use, Scottish Hockey Union also uses information acquired via the website to better understand how it is being used and how it can be improved. It is important to be aware that this type of information is aggregate data (such as the total number of website visitors) and does not identify individuals.

Information sharing
Scottish Hockey Union will never share, sell or rent individual personal information to any third parties unless ordered by a court of law.

Data security
To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy and ensure the correct use of information, Scottish Hockey Union has put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures designed to safeguard and secure the information that is collected through the website.

Privacy policy updates
Any changes to the Scottish Hockey Union Privacy Policy will be published in this section of the website.

Further information and contact details
Please contact Scottish Hockey Union if you have any questions, concerns or suggestions about this Privacy Policy, please contact:

Scottish Hockey Union
589 Lanark Road
Edinburgh
EH14 5DA

0131 453 9070