SCOTTISH HOCKEY YOUTH COMPETITION CALENDAR

 

 

Enter Youth Competitions

To enter and play in each Youth Competition in the 2018-19 season, please fill in the Youth Competitions Entry Form for the selected competition by the specified Entry Deadline.

Scottish Hockey Youth Competition are run to a structure and calendar agreed before each season starts.

Below you will find information referring to the structure and calendar.

YOUTH-COMPETITIONS-RULES-2018-2019

Youth Competitions Calendar

 

Club Competition   Venue Closing Date for Entry Competition Date
U16 National Club Cup  

Who: U16 Club teams

Purpose: National Cup,

Played at central venue

Deliverer: Competitions

 

Peffermill 1st February 2019 Pools 10th March 2019

Finals 24 March 2019

U18 National Club Cup  

Who: U18 Club teams

Purpose: National Cup,

Played at central venue

Deliverer: Competitions

 

Peffermill 7th September 2017 Pools 7th Oct 2018

Finals 11th Nov 2018

U18 Indoor Cup (Boys)  

Who: 2 Teams from District Qualifying competition

Purpose: National Cup,

Played at central venue

Deliverer:Competitions

 

Bells 8th December 2017 27th Jan 2019
U12 Festival (Mixed)  

Who: U12 Club/School/District mixed gender teams

Purpose: A fun and friendly festival

Deliverer: Competitions

 

GNHC 2nd May 2019 1st June 2019
U14 Festival (Mixed)  

Who: U14 Club/School/District mixed gender teams

Purpose: A fun and friendly festival

Deliverer: Competitions

 

GNHC 3rd May 2019 2nd June 2019
U16 Festival (Previously U16 National Participation)  

Who: U16 Club teams

Purpose: A fun and friendly festival to play teams from across the country to develop 11 a side hockey

Deliverer: Competitions

 

Peffermill 9th May 2019 9th June 2019
District Competition   Venue Closing Date for Entry Competition Date
U16/U18 Inter-Districts (Boys)

 

 

Who: District squads

Purpose: Talent identification leading to Performance Academy programme

Deliverer: Performance

 

Peffermill 24 August 2018 22/23 September 2018
U16/U18 Inter-Districts (Girls)  

Who: District squads

Purpose: Talent identification leading to Performance Academy programme

Deliverer: Performance

 

Peffermill 31st August 2018 29/30 Sept 2018
U14 Inter-Districts (Boys)  

Who: District squads

Purpose: Talent identification leading to Performance Academy programme

Deliverer: Performance

 

Peffermill 18th April 2019 18th May 2019
U14 Inter-Districts (Girls)  

Who: District squads

Purpose: Talent identification leading to Performance Academy programme

Deliverer: Performance

 

Peffermill 19th April 2019 19th May 2019
U18 Indoor Inter-Districts (Girls & Boys)  

Who: District squads

Purpose: Talent identification leading to Performance Academy programme

Deliverer: Performance

 

Bells 1st December 2018 10th Feb 2019
School Competition   Venue Closing Date for Entry Competition Date
U18 Indoor Cup (Girls)

 

 

Who: Teams from District Qualifying competition

Purpose: National Cup, Played at central venue

Deliverer: Competitions

 

 

Bells 8th December 2017 12th Jan 2019
Senior Schools Cup (Boys and Girls)

 

Who: Established Independent, State and Combined Senior Schools Teams (S4-S6)

Purpose: National Knockout Cup

Deliverer: Competitions

GNHC 30th August 2018 Play by dates

28th September

16th November

8h February

1st March

15th March

 

Junior Schools Cup (Boys and Girls) Who: Established Independent, State and Combined Junior Schools Teams (S1-S3)

Purpose: National Knockout Cup

Deliverer: Competitions

 

GNHC 30th August 2018 Play by dates

28th September

16th November

8h February

1st March

8th March  Finals

 

 

Senior Aspire Cup (Boys and Girls) Who:  Independent, State and Combined Senior Schools Teams (S4-S6)

Purpose: National Knockout Cup

Deliverer :Competitions

GNHC 30th August 2018 Play by dates

28th September

16th November

8h February

1st March

15th March Finals