Is it back to normal for outdoor hockey?

No. it is not back to normal for outdoor hockey.  Clubs, coaches and players must be aware of all Scottish Hockey’s latest guidance along with Scottish Government guidance and adhere to this at all times.

 

How do we ensure that shared equipment (e.g. balls / bibs) can be used at sessions?

Wherever possible minimise shared equipment (with participants bringing their own protective equipment and sticks).

Any shared kit should be disinfected at the end of each session.  Only coaches should be picking up balls, and players should only use sticks to move balls at all times.

Goals should only be moved by coaches and not participants, these should then be disinfected at the end of each session.

 

Are GKs able to take an active role in full contact training?

Yes.

 

What additional information are facilities providers looking for in order to book pitches?

Each facility provider will have specific requirements, but in general most will ask for some (if not all) of the following:

  • Covid specific Risk Assessment
  • Details for club Covid Officer
  • Copy of training certificate for Covid Officer
  • Template copy of register being used to manage participation at sessions

 

Are spectators allowed?

No spectating should take place other than where a parent or carer is supervising a child or vulnerable adult with additional support needs.

 

What if the spectators keep 2 metres apart, are they allowed then?

No, at this point spectators are not allowed even if they social distance.

 

What if someone tests positive for COVID?

If you test positive for Covid-19 you should inform your club’s Covid Officer and follow Scottish Government guidance.

The club Covid Officer should then cancel club training for players and coaches within that player bubble, and subsequent player bubbles, that the player has been a part of until further notice and then wait to be contacted by NHS Track and Trace for further instructions.

 

What is a player bubble?

The group of players / coaches who have trained and / or played together.

 

Can I be a part of more than 1 match bubble?

In principle yes but at this stage we would strongly recommend this does not happen in order to reduce the number of players and officials that interact with each other.

If the player or official is in more than one bubble and was to test positive you then increase the number of people potentially having to self-isolate.

individuals taking part in more than one bubble also doubles their chances of having to self-isolate should anyone within those bubbles test positive.

 

Who can my club play friendly fixtures against?

You can play against teams who are affiliated to the same district as you. For example, clubs affiliated to West District can only play other clubs affiliated to West District.

 

Why can I only play teams from my own district?

At this point teams only play teams from their own district to reduce travel and the potential for the spread of Covid-19. It also allows clubs and facility providers to put in place practices and protocols before national competitions can be played.

 

Why do our substitutes have to socially distance on the side line?

Social distancing is essential to stop the spread of the virus, as it is more likely to spread when people are close together. Reducing the opportunity for spreading Covid-19 is important and it’s not essential to the match for substitutes to be within two metres of each other.

Unless you are on the pitch social distancing must be observed in line with Scottish Government guidelines. Under 12s are exempt from social distancing.

 

How can we travel to fixtures?

The Scottish Government travel guidance is updated on a regular basis. https://www.transport.gov.scot/coronavirus-covid-19/transport-transition-plan/advice-on-how-to-travel-safely/#section-63888. It covers public transport as well as private cars and minibuses. No car sharing is allowed. This guidance is open to each individual’s interpretation and should be followed in a way that they feel is proper, and safe.

Over the next few weeks, the playing focus is on local friendlies which are much easier for people to travel to on foot, by bike, or public transport. There is no pressure to play friendly matches, and each club and each individual can choose to do so if they feel safe and comfortable.

Over the last two weeks we have held a Premiership club forum, and consultations with clubs at national, regional and championship level. Looking to understand their thoughts and capabilities for starting the season. Feedback on key areas including travel has been requested and will be reviewed in detail.

We know already that a number of clubs are comfortable to start, while others have concerns. For any club that has challenges we have committed that we will sit down with key individuals in the club and discuss the concerns.

Our ask is that Clubs respond to the consultation and provide as much detail as possible. This allows us to have a full picture across Scotland and allow Scottish Hockey to deliver the best possible competitive opportunities for our clubs for the year ahead.

 

I’m an umpire, what should I do if a player spits?

Spitting is prohibited as it poses a significant risk to other participants. Any offenders should be issued with a yellow card. The home team must have suitable kit to clean up the spit before play can continue.

 

I want to take photos of the match, am I allowed?

Currently, only 38 adults are allowed at matches. If the club(s) include you in the in the 38 adults, and social distance pitch side, then you can take photos. Otherwise, no spectators are allowed.

 

What if I use an extra zoom lens and I’m nowhere near the pitch?

Yes, if you are in a safe location with nobody near you, and you have permission from the clubs and parents of U18 players to take photos.

 

How do we socially distance before entering the pitch?

Stay two metres apart from each other away from the pitch, when entering the pitch, and when dropping bags/water bottles/clothes at the side of the pitch.

Follow the one-way system and any other guidelines outlined at the facility.

 

Do we need to socially distance when play/training stops?

Yes. Stay two metres away from others when the play stops, or when training stops for discussion.

 

Can I touch equipment?

Don’t touch equipment, only the coach or facility provider should touch equipment.  If you have to, use your stick to pick up cones or lift balls into the ball bag at the end.

Bring your own hockey stick, water bottle, and any protective equipment you need to play.

Any kit and equipment used should be cleaned properly when you return home or left in a safe location for a minimum of 72 hours in line with Scottish Government guidelines.

 

Can we use dug outs?

If the facility allows the use of dugouts they can be used in line with social distance guidelines.

 

Why have some facilities been closing dug outs?

Facilities each have their own rules and protocols. You should always follow the advice issued by the venue, and best practice would be to check the venue rules ahead of the match/training session.

 

Do I need to socially distance from the umpire on the pitch?

Yes, please keep a distance of two metres from the umpire if you have a conversation, and as much as possible during play.

 

Are we allowed to shake hands at the end of the match?

No. A thumbs up or wave is appropriate instead.

 

If our club has concerns over safety measures at a facility or opposing club how do we raise these?

In the first instance you should contact the facility provider or club Covid Officer to discuss your concerns and discuss potential good practice that could be put in place. If the issue cannot be resolved please contact your Regional Development Manager to discuss further.