Scottish Hockey will be a “controller” of the personal information that you or your club provide to us to enable you to participate in our activities.

What we need

 

Members’ and Volunteers’ personal data

When you register as a member of Scottish Hockey or renew your membership, including if you are registering or renewing on behalf of a child under the age of 18, we will ask you for and record the following personal information:

  • Contact details – name, address, email address, date of birth, mobile number
  • Membership criteria / category – adult, U18, youth, club support
  • Role within a club (if applicable) – coach, trustee, secretarial positions, treasurer, club admin
  • Legal requirements –PVG, anti-doping
  • Payment details – bank account number, sort code, card details
  • Participation details – club affiliation, qualifications, disciplinary actions relating to the sport
  • Equality information – gender, disability, members’ personal information relating to health, racial or ethnic origin, age range, demographic and geographic for equality monitoring

If you are providing this personal information on behalf of any other person you must ensure that you have that person’s permission to do so, and for their personal information to be processed in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

We may also collect the following information:

  • Information about your computer, including your IP address, location data, operating system, how and when you use our website. Read our cookie policy.
  • Any information you provide to us when contacting or corresponding with us, either through social media, email or telephone.
  • Purchasing preferences
  • Your image (if filmed or recorded when attending our sites or events). Please note that filming and photography takes places at a number of our matches, competitions, and events. By participating and/or attending any match, competition or event you agree to your image being filmed, photographed or recorded, free of charge, for both Scottish Hockey and its licensees to use such images in pictures and/or films (including publication on the internet and in social media).

 

Member of National Programme / National Squad

When you trial or are selected for the national programme your membership information may be shared with squad managers / coaches / staff / physios and may include Team Scotland / sportscotland / GB Hockey / EHF / FIH.  This will also include some or all of the following information:

  • Medical history
  • Accident reports
  • Safe in care forms
  • Performance records
  • Anti-doping record
  • Passport / Visa information
  • Emergency contact details

Why we need your personal information – member benefits

 

Members’ personal data:

We need to collect our members’ personal information so that we can manage your membership. We will use our members’ personal information to:

  • provide you with core member services, including, but not limited to, insurance, match eligibility in Scottish Hockey competitions, player transfers (domestically and internationally), umpire appointments, attendance eligibility on Scottish Hockey run courses and member benefit discounts/promotions from sponsors/partners.
  • setup your online membership account and send you membership communications by post, phone or email in relation to essential membership services, including but not limited to, general meeting notices, umpire appointments, club finder, membership fees’ information and other information relevant to your membership.
  • facilitate disciplinary processes in line with the Scottish Hockey Ethics Manual. Personal information will be shared with an appointed panel in this instance.

 

If you do not provide us with all of the personal information that we need to collect then this may affect our ability to offer the above membership services and benefits. 6

 

Why we need your personal information – legitimate and legal purposes

We process our members’ personal information in pursuit of our legitimate interests to:

 

  • Register our members on our membership database and affiliation with their club
  • Pay any authorised expense claims in relation to work on our behalf
  • Promote and encourage participation in hockey by sending members’ communications and booking information for upcoming competitions and events. Your personal information may also be used in images captured which we use for promotional, education and development purposes
  • Provide competition in hockey by accepting and managing entries for our competitions and checking your personal information to ensure you are entered into the correct category
  • Monitor and develop participation in hockey by evaluating members’ engagement and participation through clubs, competitions, and events, inviting our members to participate in surveys for research and development purposes to establish if we are representative of what and who we aim to serve
  • Invite our members as award winners or guests to awards dinner / ceremony, which includes asking our clubs to nominate individuals for awards and shortlisting such individuals to select the winners, who we will then contact by email
  • To nominate individual members for external awards – contact with the member will be made prior to the submission
  • Develop and maintain our members’ qualifications, including sending email communications to members to inform you of upcoming courses, renewal requirements and verify that any mandatory training has been completed.
  • Where needed, to collect personal information relating to criminal convictions or alleged commission of criminal offences where you are required to complete a PVG check under the Protection of Vulnerable Groups (Scotland) Act 2007 (or any preceding legal act). This information will include your PVG certificate number, PVG membership number, date of issue and any relevant information in relation to your membership of the PVG Scheme.
  • Respond to and communicate with members regarding your questions, comments, support needs or complaints, concerns or allegations in relation to hockey such as anti-doping, on and after match incidents, etc.
  • Verify that international athletes meet criteria to compete in international tournaments and events for Scotland, Team Scotland and GB Hockey.

 

Where we process your personal information in pursuit of our legitimate interests, you have the right to object to us using your personal information for the above purposes. If you wish to object to any of the above processing, please contact us on 0141 550 5999. If we agree and comply with your objection, this may affect our ability to undertake tasks for the benefit of you as a member or volunteer.

 

Why we need your personal information – equality monitoring requirements

We are required to use our members’ personal information relating to health, racial or ethnic origin, gender, age, demographic and geographic for equality monitoring purposes as required by sportscotland.

We will process such personal information through aggregated and anonymised reports to identify and keep under review the existence or absence of equality of opportunity or treatment between groups of people within the same categories to promote or maintain equality within our sport.

 

Other uses of your personal information

We may ask you if we can process your personal information for additional purposes. Where we do so, we will provide you with an additional privacy notice with information on how we will use your information for these additional purposes.

Our member clubs collect and store personal information about their individual members. The clubs have a responsibility as “controllers” to provide their members with privacy notices.

We may also monitor or record telephone conversations with us for quality and security purposes.

 

Who we share your personal information with

If your personal information is included in any images or videos taken by us, or accredited organisations or individuals, at competitions and events or other hockey activities, we may share this with sportscotland, Team Scotland, Commonwealth Games Scotland, Euro Hockey, Federation of International Hockey, media organisations, partners, and GB Hockey for promotional and/or journalistic purposes. Team sheets may be shared with media and broadcast providers prior to a match, competition or event and will contain some personal information for the purposes of commentary and match reports.

We may be required to share personal information with statutory or regulatory authorities and organisations to comply with statutory obligations. Such organisations include the Information Commissioners Office, the Health & Safety Executive, Disclosure Scotland, and Police Scotland.

We may also share personal information with our professional and legal advisors for the purposes of taking advice.

Scottish Hockey employs third party suppliers to provide services, including IT, payroll, qualifications, payments, media etc. These suppliers may process personal information on our behalf as “processors” and are subject to written contractual conditions to only process that personal information under our instructions and protect it.

In the event that we do share personal information with external third parties, we will only share such personal information strictly required for the specific purposes and take reasonable steps to ensure that recipients shall only process the disclosed personal information in accordance with those purposes.

How we protect your personal information

Your personal information is stored on our electronic filing system and our servers based in the UK and accessed by our staff and IT providers for the purposes set out above. Individual access is given which is password protected.

Our Core membership database requires users to register and is password protected.  Access is hierarchically restricted so users can only access data that pertains to their function.

 

How long we keep your personal information

We will only keep your personal information for as long as necessary to provide you with membership services. Unless you ask us not to, we will review and possibly delete your personal information where you have not renewed your membership with us for 5 years.

We will keep certain personal information of members for longer in order to confirm your identity, how many caps and/or goals scored for Scotland / GB, when you were a member of Scottish Hockey and for how long. We also need to do this to comply with the Companies Act 2006, which requires us to keep a register of members

 

Your rights

You can exercise any of the following rights by writing to us at 8 Kings Drive, Glasgow, G40 1HB or call 0141 550 5999

Your rights in relation to your personal information are:

  • you have a right to request access to the personal information that we hold about you by making a “subject access request”
  • if you believe that any of your personal information is inaccurate or incomplete, you have a right to request that we correct or complete your personal information
  • you have a right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information for specific purposes
  • if you wish us to delete your personal information, you may request that we do

 

Any requests received Scottish Hockey will be considered under applicable data protection legislation. If you remain dissatisfied, you have a right to raise a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.uk

Download a PDF version of this Privacy Policy HERE