Scottish hockey officials have an excellent reputation, in both domestic competitions and at international level.

League and cup competitions offer you the opportunity to work as an official with a wide variety of hockey players at youth and senior levels in Scotland.

You can also be an EHF and FIH official, travelling the world to the best international hockey tournaments.  Sound good?

What you need is a passion for hockey and an interest in growing the numbers of quality officials in Scotland.

Interested in becoming a hockey official?

For those interested in becoming a hockey official, these are a number of roles you can perform. Read about the types of officials working in hockey.

If you are interested in umpiring, we provide Umpire Qualifications that will enable you to officiate at matches and in competitions. We have qualifications at beginner, intermediate, and advanced levels.

All potential and current officials should familiarise themselves with the rules and competition rules governing hockey in Scotland.

 

Umpire Appointments System 

Scottish Hockey Umpires can find their match appointments on their personal profile on Core https://core.scottish-hockey.org.uk/

Umpire and Official International Appointments 

11-13 Jan 2019 – Martin Monaghan TD – EHF Indoor Junior Championship (M) – Vienna (AUT)

18-20 Jan 2019 – Victoria Truesdale TO – EHF Indoor Junior Championship ll (W) – Sveti Ivan Zelina (CRO)

08-10 Feb 2019 – John Heron UM – EHF Indoor Club Trophy (M) – Sveti Ivan Zelina (CRO)

08-10 Feb 2019 – Duncan Ruzzak Ump – EHF Indoor Club Challenge l (M) – Oslo (NOR)

15-17 Feb 2019 – Barbara Morgan TD – EHF Indoor Club Cup (W) – Hamburg (GER)

15-17 Feb 2019 – Lorna Eadie Judge – EHF Indoor Club Trophy (W) – Vienna (AUT)

15-17 Feb 2019 – Carly Edward Ump – EHF Indoor Club Trophy (W) – Vienna (AUT)

16-17 Feb 2019 – Jean Duncan UM – EHF Indoor Club Challenge ll (W) – Belgrade (SRB)

16-17 Feb 2019 – Lena McCrae Ump – EHF Indoor Club Challenge ll (W) – Belgrade (SRB)

 

17 – 22 April 2019 – David Sweetman Ump – EHL KO16/Final 4 (M) – Eindhoven (NED)

19-22 Apr 2019 – Sarah Wilson Ump – EHF Women’s Club Cup – Amsterdam (NED)

19-22 Apr 2019 – Katie Howie Ump – EHF Women’s Club Trophy – Rochester (ENG)

19-22 Apr 2019 – Aileen Ross UM – EHF Women’s Club Challenge l – Lille (FRA)

19-22 Apr 2019 – Caroline Ellice Ump – EHF Women’s Club Challenge l – Lille (FRA)

21-22 Apr 2019 – Martin Monaghan TD – EHF Men’s ABN AMRO U14 EHL – Eindhoven (NED)

 

 

06-09 Jun 2019 – Alex Fedenczuk Ump – EHF Men’s Club Challenge ll – Prague (CZE)

06-09 Jun 2019 – Gavin Cruickshanks Ump – EHF Men’s Club Challenge lV – Kordin (MLT)

07 – 10 June 2019 – Richard Oakenfull Ump – EuroHockey Club Challenge lll – Alanya (TUR)

6-16 June 2019 – David Sweetman – Umpire – FIH Men’s Series Finals Bhubaneswar (IND)

07-10 Jun 2019 – Terry Morgan Judge – EHF Men’s Club Challenge l – Siemianowice Slaskie (POL)

07-10 Jun 2019 – Ged Curran UM – EHF Men’s Club Challenge l – Siemianowice Slaskie (POL)

07-10 Jun 2019 – Anne Wotherspoon TO – EHF Women’s Club Challenge ll – Vienna (AUT)

10-16 June 2019 – Martin Monaghan TD – FIH U21 8 Nations Invitational Tournament – Madrid ESP

8-16 June 2019 – Barbara Morgan – TD – FIH Women’s Series Finals Banbridge (IRL)

15-23 June 2019 – Ian Diamond – Umpire – FIH Men’s Series Finals Le Touquet (FRA)

19-27 June 2019 – Jean Duncan – UM – FIH Men’s Series Finals Valencia (ESP)

 

03-07 Jul 2019 – Iain McKay TD – Men’s EuroHockey5s U16 Championship – Walcz (POL)

03-07 Jul 2019 – Victoria Truesdale TO – Men’s EuroHockey5s U16 Championship – Walcz (POL)

03-07 Jul 2019 – Neil McAlpine Ump – Men’s EuroHockey5s U16 Championship – Walcz (POL)

3-7 July 2019 – Cat Graham – Judge – Women’s EuroHockey 5’s U16 Championship Walcz (POL)

14-20 Jul 2019 – Greig Cunningham Ump – Men’s EuroHockey Junior Championship ll – Alanya (TUR)

14 – 20 July 2019 – Lena McCrae Ump – EuroHockey Junior Championship ll – Alanya (TUR)

15-21 Jul 2019 – Alex Fedenczuk Ump – Men’s EuroHockey Junior Championship – Valencia (ESP)

28 Jul – 03 Aug 2019 – Kevin Donachie Judge – Men’s EuroHockey Championship ll – Cambrai (FRA)

28 Jul – 03 Aug 2019 – Colin Boubert TO – Men’s EuroHockey Championship lll – Gibraltar (GIB)

28 Jul – 03 Aug 2019 – John Heron UM – Men’s EuroHockey Championship lll – Gibraltar (GIB)

28/07-03/08 – Caroline Ellice UMP – Women’s EuroHockey Championship lll – @ Lipovci (SLO)

04-10 Aug 2019 – Carly Edward Ump – Women’s EuroHockey Championship ll – Glasgow (SCO)

16-25 Aug 2019 – Barbara Morgan TO – Men’s EuroHockey Championship – Antwerp (BEL)

16-25 Aug 2019 – Ian Diamond Ump – Men’s EuroHockey Chamionship – Antwerp (BEL)

16-25 Aug 2019 – Jean Duncan UM – Women’s EuroHockey Championship – Antwerp (BEL)

16-25 Aug 2019 – Sarah Wilson Ump – Women’s EuroHockey Championship – Antwerp (BEL)

04 – 06 Oct 2019 –          Sarah Wilson, Umpire – Men’s EHL KO16, Barcelona (ESP)

12 – 19 Oct 2019 –          Alex Fedenczuk, Umpire – Sultan of Johor Cup,  Johor Bahru (MAS)

 

17 – 19 Jan 2020 –   Fraser Bell, Umpire – Men’s EuroHockey Indoor Championship, Berlin (GER)

Ged Curran, Umpire Manager – Men’s EuroHockey Indoor Championship ll, Lucerne (SUI)

Martin Monaghan, TD – Men’s EuroHockey Indoor Championship lll, Santander (ESP)

Gavin Cruickshanks, Umpire – Men’s EuroHockey Indoor Championship lll, Santander (ESP)

 

24 – 26 Jan 2020 –  Jean Duncan, Umpire Manager – Women’s EuroHockey Indoor Championship ll, Sveti Ivan Zelina (CRO)

Caroline Ellice, Umpire – Women’s EuroHockey Indoor Championship ll, Sveti Ivan Zelina (CRO)

 

14 – 16 Feb 2020 – Ross Dixon, Judge – Men’s EuroHockey Indoor Club Challenge l, Varna-Kamchia (BUL)

Duncan Ruzzak, Umpire – Men’s EuroHockey Indoor Club Challenge l, Varna-Kamchia (BUL)

John Heron, Umpire Manager – Men’s EuroHockey Indoor Club Trophy, Alanya (TUR)

Alex Fedenczuk, Umpire – Men’s EuroHockey Indoor Club Trophy, Alanya (TUR)

Grace Mulholland, Judge – Women’s EuroHockey Indoor Club Cup, The Hague (NED)

 

21 – 23 Feb 2020 – Barbara Morgan, TO – Women’s EuroHockey Indoor Club Challenge l, Porto (POR)

Lena McCrae, Umpire – Women’s EuroHockey Indoor Club Challenge l, Porto (POR)

Cat Graham, Judge – Women’s EuroHockey Indoor Club Challenge ll, Puconci (SLO)

 

Pro League Appointments

19 Jan – 30 Jun 2019 – Ged Curran FIH Pro League Umpire Manager

19 Jan – 30 Jun 2019 – Jean Duncan FIH Pro League Umpire Manager

19 Jan – 30 Jun 2019 – Martin Madden FIH Pro League Umpire

19 Jan – 30 Jun 2019 – Sarah Wilson FIH Pro league Umpire

19 Jan – 30 June 2019 – Scott Baird FIH Pro League TO

03-04 May 2019 – Victoria Truesdale  GB appointed judge

03-04 May 2019 – Grace Mulholland GB appointed judge

09 June 2019 – Iain McKay GB appointed judge

14-15 June 2019 – Kevin Donachie  GB appointed judge

14-15 June 2019 –  Colin Boubert GB appointed judge